ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2P RA-07743 Herpuchi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 16 June 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2P
Operator:Nikolayevski Aviation Enterprise
Registration: RA-07743
MSN: 1G159-18
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:22 km (13.8 mls) from Herpuchi (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Herpuchi, Russia
Destination airport:Oktyabrsky Airfield, Russia
Narrative:
The An-2 passenger plane departed Poliny Osipenko, Russia on a domestic passenger flight to Nikolaevsk-on-Amur with stops at Herpuchi and Oktyabrsky. The flight entered an area of low clouds shortly after takeoff from Herpuchi. The airplane continued over rugged terrain with high hills, attempting to fly below the clouds.
The crew encountered rising terrain and were not able to avoid a collision with a forested slope. The biplane struck trees, crashed and caught fire.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Herpuchi to Oktyabrsky Airfield as the crow flies is 52 km (32 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-2

  • 18000 built
  • 564th loss
  • 187th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 8th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org