ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R RA-81506 Zelyony Log
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 16 July 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Shakhtinsky ARZ - ShARZ
Registration: RA-81506
MSN: 1G208-06
First flight: 1984
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Zelyony Log (   Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a forest-spraying flight from Pichugino (Ketovo district of the Kurgan region) when the engine failed in-flight. The aircraft made a forced landing in difficult terrain near Zelyony Log and collided with posts of a telegraph-line and an earth wall, suffering substantial damage.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org