ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-216 Srs. 2A PK-KHL Kumawa Mountains
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 9 August 1995
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-216 Srs. 2A
Operator:Bouraq Indonesia Airlines
Registration: PK-KHL
MSN: 1735
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kumawa Mountains (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Langgur-Dumatubun Airport (LUV/WAPL), Indonesia
Destination airport:Kaimana-Utarom Airport (KNG/WASK), Indonesia
Narrative:
Crashed into the Kumawa Mountain range at 2800 m while on descent for Kaimana.

Classification:

Sources:
» Flight International 23-29 August 1995 (12)
» Scramble 196(64)

Photos

photo of HS-748-216-2A-PK-KHL
accident date: 09-08-1995
type: Hawker Siddeley HS-748-216/2A
registration: PK-KHL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Langgur-Dumatubun Airport to Kaimana-Utarom Airport as the crow flies is 247 km (155 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org