Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander VH-FCO,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 September 1995
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: VH-FCO
MSN: 845
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Murray Island Airport, QLD (MYI) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID/YHID)
Destination airport:Murray Island Airport, QLD (MYI/YMUI)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The strip at Murray Island Airport was grass covered and wet. When the pilot applied the brakes after touchdown, the wheels locked, providing little retardation. The pilot groundlooped the aircraft to avoid running off the end of the strip. During the groundloop, however, the aircraft ran slowly backwards into some bushes, causing damage to the right wing and elevator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199502912
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1996 VH-FCO Unknown 0 Horn Island Airport, QLD (HID) ? sub