ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134B-3 4K-65703 Nakhichevan Airport (NAJ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 5 December 1995
Time:17:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134B-3
Operator:Azerbaijan Airlines
Registration: 4K-65703
MSN: 63383
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:27500
Cycles:17893
Engines: 2 Soloviev D-30
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 76
Total:Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 82
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3,8 km (2.4 mls) from Nakhichevan Airport (NAJ) (   Azerbaijan)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nakhichevan Airport (NAJ/UBBN), Azerbaijan
Destination airport:Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB), Azerbaijan
Flightnumber:A-56
Narrative:
The Azerbaijan Airlines Tupolev 134 was operating on a return flight between Baku and Nakhichevan. The flight departed Baku at 15:28, arriving at Nakhichevan at 16:37 after an uneventful flight. The plane was refueled and prepared for the flight back to Baku the co-pilot was to be the pilot flying. The airplane took off at 17:52. While climbing through a height of 60 meters after takeoff and at an airspeed of 317 km/h, the no. 1 engine failed. The co-pilot reacted by countering the left bank and five seconds later the flight engineer reported that the right-hand engine (no. 2) had failed. The captain took over control of the airplane. Because the co-pilot had countered the left bank, the captain did not have the sensory information which could have alerted him that it was the left-hand engine that had failed. The airplane continued to climb through 140 m, passing through a layer of smog following which the captain ordered the right-hand engine to be shut down. The flight engineer retarded the right throttle and noticed that the power on the operating engine was decreasing. He brought the throttle back to the original position, but the engine had already stopped. Eight seconds later, the flight engineer reported that both engines had failed. The airplane had reached an elevation of 197 m and the speed had decreased to 290 km/h. The captain then decided to carry out a forced landing.
The plane was then maneuvered for a forced landing during which a sharp right turn was made to avoid an apartment block. In a 37-degree right bank with a 10 m/sec (1960 feet/min) descent rate, the airplane crashed into a field in the southwestern outskirts Nakhichevan, 3850 m from the runway.

Probable Cause:

Investigation revealed that, following the mechanical failure of the left-hand engine, the crew shut down the working right-hand engine. The Tu-134B flight deck ergonomics contributed in that the flight engineers' engine parameters are difficult to monitor in conditions of weak illumination. The engine failed because it was operated for more than 30 hours with an unrepaired defect.

Classification:
Shutdown of wrong engine
Loss of control

Sources:
» Accident investigation report
» ITA Press 256 (01-15 Feb. 1996), p.10

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nakhichevan Airport to Baku-Bina International Airport as the crow flies is 414 km (259 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Tupolev Tu-134

  • 725 built
  • 63rd loss
  • 32nd fatal accident
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Azerbaijan
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org