Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 26 March 1996 |
Time: | 13:14 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-154M |
Operator: | Iran Airtour |
Registration: | EP-ITS |
MSN: | 90A859 |
First flight: | 1993 |
Engines: | 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Mashhad Airport (MHD) ( Iran)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM), Iran |
Destination airport: | Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM), Iran |
Narrative:Ran off the right side of the runway and struck the concrete edge of a roadway. The nosegear collapsed.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/96
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mashhad Airport to Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport as the crow flies is 806 km (504 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.