Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II C-FHOZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324345

Date:Friday 1 November 1996
Time:19:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Perimeter Airlines (Inland)
Registration: C-FHOZ
MSN: TC-283
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gods River Airport, MB (ZGI) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gods Lake Narrows Airport, MB (YGO/CYGO)
Destination airport:Gods River Airport, MB (ZGI/CZGI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Metro II aircraft was on a routine scheduled flight (PAG207) from Winnipeg (YWG) to Gods Lake Narrows (YGO) to Gods River (ZGI) with a return flight to Winnipeg. The right main landing gear touched down approximately 345 feet before reaching the threshold of runway 27. The wheels of the right landing gear travelled about 20 feet and struck a snow ridge which had been created as snow removal equipment turned in the under run area. The ridge was about 2 feet high and consisted of frozen snow. The right landing gear drag links failed and the right gear moved rearward pivoting at the trunnion. The left gear wheels touched down about 326 feet ahead of the runway threshold. The aircraft slid off the right side of the runway and sustained substantial damage. The right main landing gear punctured the fuel tank in the right wing when the gear collapsed.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 1996C0460

Location