ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura VH-SFF Richmond RAAF Base, NSW
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 18 November 1996
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:RAAF Museum
Registration: VH-SFF
MSN: 5378
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) SE of Richmond RAAF Base, NSW (   Australia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:Richmond RAAF Base, NSW (XRH/YSRI), Australia
Destination airport:Richmond RAAF Base, NSW (XRH/YSRI), Australia
Narrative:
The aircraft was approaching to land after completing a handling display during an Open Day at RAAF Richmond. At an altitude of about 800ft, on the base leg for runway 28, both engines stopped simultaneously and without warning. As there was insufficient altitude to reach the field for a power off landing, the flaps and landing gear were retracted and a successful forced landing carried out into a cleared field short of the airfield. The crew evacuated the aircraft without injury.
A subsequent investigation failed to positively determine the cause of the simultaneous stoppage of both engines. A large quantity of fuel remained in the tanks and no defects were found with either of the engine fuel systems. The engine ignition systems were tested and functioned normally after the accident.
The design of this aircraft, as with other ex-military multi-reciprocating engine types, includes a master ignition switch. The switch is guarded, and when turned off results in the termination of ignition to all engines simultaneously. The switch was removed from the aircraft after the accident and subjected to extensive testing, including vibration tests, but could not be faulted. It was noted however that ignition isolation resulted with only a small movement of the switch from the ON position.
The most likely reason for the sudden stoppage of both engines was movement of the master ignition switch from the ON position, possibly as the result of vibration or by a crew member inadvertently bumping the switch prior to landing.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BASI
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 228 days (8 months)
Accident number: 199603738
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org