ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76TD RA-76834 Anadyr Airport (DYR)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 25 January 1997
Time:14:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Operator:Voronezh Aircraft Production Association - VASO
Registration: RA-76834
MSN: 1023409319
First flight: 1992
Total airframe hrs:3309
Cycles:1083
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KP
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Anadyr Airport (DYR) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Anadyr Airport (DYR/UHMA), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Zhukovsky (Ramenskoye) Airport (ZIA/UUBW), Russia
Narrative:
Landed back after gear retraction on takeoff. The Ilyushin collided with a building and came to rest 270 m past the runway end, 120 m left of the extended centerline.
The takeoff was performed in a clean configuration (no flaps), causing the aircraft to reach supercritical angles of attack. The Il-76 stalled and lost control. The pre-takeoff checklist was not used and the takeoff was performed by the co-pilot in the left-hand seat, without having proper experience.

Classification:
Flightcrew un(der)qualified
Improper flap/slat usage
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep Summary
» Scramble 216

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anadyr Airport to Moskva-Zhukovsky (Ramenskoye) Airport as the crow flies is 6158 km (3849 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org