ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace ATP PK-MTX Tanjung Pandan-Bulutumbang Airport (TJQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 19 April 1997
Time:07:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace ATP
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-MTX
MSN: 2048
First flight: 1992
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW126
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 48
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 53
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) S of Tanjung Pandan-Bulutumbang Airport (TJQ) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII), Indonesia
Destination airport:Tanjung Pandan-Buluh Tumbang Airport (TJQ/WIOD), Indonesia
Flightnumber:MZ106
Narrative:
Merpati flight 106 departed Jakarta (CGK) on a domestic flight to Tanjung Pandan (TJQ). The BAe ATP airplane named "Sangeang" had been cleared for a runway 36 approach at Tanjung Pandan. It reportedly entered a steep left bank while descending through 2000 feet. Control was lost and the plane crashed in a coconut grove and broke in three. One of the propellers was found to be feathered.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Flight International 30 April-6 May 1997 (9)
» Republika

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport to Tanjung Pandan-Buluh Tumbang Airport as the crow flies is 393 km (246 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

BAe ATP

  • 65 built
  • The first loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 33rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 52nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org