ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-21F HK-1717 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 25 June 1997
Time:01:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-21F
Operator:Aerosucre Colombia
Registration: HK-1717
MSN: 18993/215
First flight: 1965-12-29 (31 years 6 months)
Total airframe hrs:51014
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Narrative:
A Boeing 727 cargo plane, registered HK-1717, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident on takeoff from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG), Colombia. All six on board survived the accident.
The airplane was accelerating down runway 31 on takeoff when the crew heard two explosions and then experienced a strong vibration. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff at a speed of 130 kts. The airplane could not be stopped on the runway and continued for about 500 m past the end of the runway. The nose gear separated.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:"The overweight of 3223 lbs. causing the V1 decision speed to be increased by reducing the stopping distance, which was insufficient when the pilot flying discontinued the take off in wet runway conditions."

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The 3223 lbs overweight. Making the decision speed V1 higher by reducing the stopping distance, which was insufficient for the pilot at the controls to discontinue the takeoff on a wet runway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: -
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Overloaded
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Barranquilla-Soledad Airport as the crow flies is 688 km (430 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 74th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org