ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 500 Citation I PT-ILJ Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 3 July 1997
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:Riana Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-ILJ
MSN: 500-0057
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:São José dos Campos Airport, SP (SJK/SBSJ), Brazil
Narrative:
Overran the runway by 50 m, ending up with its nose down in Guanabara Bay. Flight Rio de Janeiro-São José dos Campos.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of Cessna-500-Citation-I-PT-ILJ
accident date: 03-07-1997
type: Cessna 500 Citation I
registration: PT-ILJ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ to São José dos Campos Airport, SP as the crow flies is 277 km (173 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org