ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N776BF Elko, NV
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 21 July 1997
Time:13:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Continental Aviation Services
Registration: N776BF
MSN: 672
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:12152
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Elko, NV (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO), United States of America
Destination airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO), United States of America
Narrative:
A de Havilland DHC-6-300, N776BF, collapsed the nose gear on landing at the Elko Municipal Airport, Nevada. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Touchdown at Elko was slightly right of centerline and when the nose gear touched down, the aircraft started to veer to the left. Adding brakes on the right side had no result.
The airplane veered off the runway to the left and the nose gear collapsed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of maintenance personnel to correctly diagnose and correct a reoccurring nose gear steering problem, and the improperly tensioned nose wheel steering actuator cables which provided the pilot with an erroneous cockpit indication that the nose gear was centered when it was cocked. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 287 days (10 months)
Accident number: LAX97LA250
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV to Elko Airport, NV as the crow flies is 366 km (229 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org