Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N611FE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324162

Date:Thursday 31 July 1997
Time:01:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N611FE
MSN: 48604/553
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:13034 hours
Cycles:2950 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2D1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down 1175 feet down runway 22R at 149 knots with a 500f/min descent rate and 1,67g acceleration. The flight bounced, yawed and rolled right, and touched down again 2275 feet from the threshold, at 1,7g (lateral acceleration 0,4g to the right) and dragging the no. 3 engine 238 feet further on. The right roll, pinning the no. 3 engine to the ground, possibly continued until the right wing's spars broke. The MD-11 skidded off the right side of the runway and ended up on its back 4800 feet from the threshold and just short of Terminal B.
The aircraft, N611FE, had suffered a similar incident (bounced on landing) in Anchorage, November 4, 1994.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain’s overcontrol of the airplane during the landing and his failure to execute a go-around from a destabilized flare. Contributing to the accident was the captain’s concern with touching down early to ensure adequate stopping distance."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-00-02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 15.09.1997 (31-32)
Aviation Week & Space Technology 11.08.1997 (38)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 1994 N611FE FedEx 0 Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR); 31 July 1997; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Tom Vance; San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC/KSJC); August 1995