ASN Aircraft accident Boeing EC-135C 63-8053 Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 2 September 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic C135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing EC-135C
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-8053
MSN: 18701/C113
First flight: 1964-11-04 (32 years 10 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-9
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB), United States of America
Narrative:
Heavily damaged in landing; the nose wheel collapsed.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org