ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301 HK-4062X Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 14 September 1997
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301
Operator:Intercontinental de Aviación
Registration: HK-4062X
MSN: 196
First flight: 1990-02-11 (7 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI) (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Pereira-Matecaña Airport (PEI/SKPE), Colombia
Narrative:
The DHC-8 passenger plane operated on a flight from San Andrés to Pereira via Bogotá, Colombia.
During the landing roll at Pereira, after a ground run of about 700 m, the nose and left main undercarriage, followed by the right main undercarriage began to slowly retract.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left propeller.

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» El Tiempo

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Pereira-Matecaña Airport as the crow flies is 176 km (110 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org