ASN Aircraft accident Avro 748-106 Srs. 1A 9N-ACM Pokhara Airport (PKR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Thursday 6 November 1997
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro 748-106 Srs. 1A
Operator:Necon Air
Registration: 9N-ACM
MSN: 1549
First flight: 1963
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 533-2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pokhara Airport (PKR) (   Nepal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Destination airport:Pokhara Airport (PKR/VNPK), Nepal
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a hydraulic system failure after landing and ran off the runway. The pilot managed to steer the plane back on the runway after 100 m, but the HS-748 ran off the left side onto the ramp and struck another HS-748 (9N-ACW, Nepal Airways), which was parked engineless.

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Airclaims
» ICAO Adrep
» Tommy Maurer

Photos

photo of HS-748-106-Srs-1A-G-MRRV
accident date: 06-11-1997
type: Hawker Siddeley HS-748-106 Srs 1A
registration: G-MRRV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport to Pokhara Airport as the crow flies is 146 km (91 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org