Accident Shorts 360-100 N691A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 324094

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1997
Time:08:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 360-100
Owner/operator:Corporate Air
Registration: N691A
MSN: SH.3618
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF)
Destination airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Short 360, N691A, operated by Corporate Air, was substantially damaged when the left main landing gear collapsed on landing at the Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL). Both pilots were uninjured. Instrument meteorological conditions existed at the time, and an IFR flight plan was in effect. The flight, which was an unscheduled, domestic cargo flight from Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF) departed approximately 07:15.
The cargo flight was being vectored for the VOR/DME RWY 28R approach to Billings during instrument meteorological conditions. Weather conditions one minute before the accident were winds 020 at 13 knots, light snow and mist, and visibility was deteriorating rapidly. The co-pilot was flying the aircraft, and the PIC was handling radio communications. At 08:12, having crossed the final approach fix, the aircraft descended through 100 feet above the MDA (3,940 feet or 426 feet above the runway threshold), and immediately thereafter the crew visually acquired the runway. At 08:13 the aircraft's GPWS alert of 'SINK RATE' was heard, followed 2 seconds later by the PIC calling for 'POWER,' and a 2 second delay to ground impact. The co-pilot had logged a total of 103 hours in the Shorts 360 all within the previous 90 days, while the PIC had just begun flying the aircraft in Montana's late fall weather after a 6 year assignment flying in the Hawaiian islands. The left main landing gear collapsed in overload during the ground impact.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The co-pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate on final approach, the pilot-in-command's delayed remedial action, and overload of the left main landing gear assembly. Factors contributing were snow, crosswind conditions and deteriorating visibility."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location