ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T RA-02823 Magan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 July 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:Yakutsk ASK ROSTO
Registration: RA-02823
MSN: 1G199-48
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:2657
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Magan (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Yakutsk-Magan Airport (GYG/UEMM), Russia
Destination airport:Sangar, Russia
Narrative:
En route between Yakutsk and Sangar, Russia, the engine began to shake. Engine power was gradually lost and the oil pressure dropped. The crew decided to carry out a forced landing. The An-2 touched down on a swampy part of a flood plain and nosed over.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org