Accident Cessna 500 Citation I C-FSKC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323944

Date:Friday 24 July 1998
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:Skyward Aviation
Registration: C-FSKC
MSN: 500-0018
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:11163 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rawlins Airport, WY (RWL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rawlins Airport, WY (RWL/KRWL)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 500 Citation I was destroyed when it collided with terrain during an aborted takeoff at Rawlins, Wyoming. Both pilots sustained minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an IFR flight plan had been filed for the nonscheduled international cargo flight to Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, California.
The airplane was loaded with 800 pounds of electronic equipment and 324.8 gallons of Jet-A fuel. Takeoff was made on runway 22. The required takeoff distance was calculated to be 6,530 feet. Runway 22 is 7,008 feet long. The airport is situated at an elevation of 6,813 feet msl with a computed density altitude of 8,187 feet msl.
The captain said that during the takeoff roll, the airplane felt "sluggish" which he attributed to the high density altitude. At V1/Vr, the airplane was rotated for liftoff. It climbed about 10 feet, "shuddered," and began to sink. The captain elected to abort the takeoff. He landed the airplane on the runway, applied brakes and deployed the drag chute at a speed estimated to be between 110 and 115 KIAS (knots indicated airspeed). The shute then separated.
The airplane went off the runway at an estimated speed of 80 to 90 KIAS, down a hill, through a fence, across a road and a grassy area, across another road and through a chain link fence. The airplane then collided with a power pole and came to rest in close proximity to three parked vehicles. The airplane then caught fire. Because of their close proximity to the airplane, the three parked vehicles were also destroyed by the fire. Both crewmen exited the airplane.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's use of improper airplane performance data, resulting in inadequate takeoff capability. Factors were his decision to abort the takeoff above V1, the separation of the drag chute, a wet runway, a tailwind, and collision with objects that included two fences and a power pole. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location