ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ACC Ghorepani
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 21 August 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operating for:Lumbini Airways
Leased from:Nepalese CAA
Registration: 9N-ACC
MSN: 710
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Ghorepani (   Nepal)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jomsom Airport (JMO/VNJS), Nepal
Destination airport:Pokhara Airport (PKR/VNPK), Nepal
Narrative:
The Twin Otter had been leased for one year from the Air Transport Support Centre (ATSC, of the Nepalese CAA). The plane took off from Jomsom at 11:10 and was expected to arrive at Pokhara at 11:30.
The airplane impacted Mount Annapurna at the 7000 ft level.

Classification:

Sources:
» Kathmandu post

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jomsom Airport to Pokhara Airport as the crow flies is 69 km (43 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 209th loss
  • 137th fatal accident
  • 15th worst accident (at the time)
  • 20th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Nepal
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org