ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-62M RA-86564 Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 11 November 1998
Time:01:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-62M
Operator:Aeroflot Russian International Airlines
Registration: RA-86564
MSN: 4934734
First flight: 1979
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KU
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 46 m (151 feet) amsl
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Narrative:
An Asiana Boeing 747-400 (HL-7414) taxied to the gate (N-6) at Anchorage for a refueling stop on the flight Seoul-New York (flight 211). While trying to make a U-turn, the Boeing's no. 1 engine struck the wing of an Aeroflot Ilyushin, parked at a gate. Immediately thereafter the left wing struck the forward side of the Ilyushin's tail. The Asiana crew added more power causing the wing to cut through nearly half of the tail of the Russian aircraft. The maximum ground speed recorded by the on-board recorders was 16 knots, while according to the company flight manual it should have been "10 knots or below (5 knots if wet or slippery)".

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The excessive taxi speed by the pilot of the other aircraft. A factor associated with the accident was the other pilot's inadequate maneuver to avoid the parked airplane. "

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-62M-RA-86564
accident date: 11-11-1998
type: Ilyushin Il-62M
registration: RA-86564
accident date: 11-11-1998
type: Ilyushin Il-62M
registration: RA-86564
accident date: 11-11-1998
type: Ilyushin Il-62M
registration: RA-86564
accident date: 11-11-1998
type: Ilyushin Il-62M
registration: RA-86564

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage International Airport, AK to San Francisco International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 3219 km (2012 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org