ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air F-GHLD Libreville Airport (LBV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 17 December 1998
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Nouvelle Air Affaires Gabon
Registration: F-GHLD
MSN: BB-233
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Libreville Airport (LBV) (   Gabon)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL), Gabon
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed at Libreville, Gabon whilst attempting an emergency return to the airport following engine problems.

Sources:
» Flight International

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org