ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208A Caravan I 9N-ADA Jumla Airport (JUM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 18 January 1999
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208A Caravan I
Operator:Necon Air
Registration: 9N-ADA
MSN: 20800235
First flight: 1993
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jumla Airport (JUM) (   Nepal)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jumla Airport (JUM/VNJL), Nepal
Destination airport:Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG), Nepal
Narrative:
The aircraft climbed steeply to 450 feet (140 m) after takeoff. The Caravan then stalled, crashed in a left wing low attitude and caught fire.
The fire could not be extinguished because the fire fighting equipment was not available at the site. The mobile extinguisher that was present in Jumla Tower was still in packed condition.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of the accident was due to the pilot's failure to put the aircraft in take off configuration. It seems that in all probability, the crew failed to carry out take off check-list and rolled the aircraft with full flaps up position at the critical time, which in turn resulted in premature steep take off and consequently the aircraft was stalled at an altitude not enough for stall recovery for the aircraft."

Classification:
Wrong takeoff configuration (flaps/trim)
Loss of control

Sources:
» Growing Threat In: The National Newsmagazine. - Vol. 19, No, 24 (December 31 - January 06, 2000)
» Report blames pilot's negligence for Necon air disaster (Nepal News July 20, 1999)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jumla Airport to Nepalganj Airport as the crow flies is 139 km (87 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org