Accident Antonov An-26 EL-ANZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323804

Date:Thursday 4 February 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Air-Angol Sociedad Aeronautica
Registration: EL-ANZ
MSN: 13906
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Luzamba Airport (LZM) -   Angola
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Luzamba Airport (LZM/FNLZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov overshot the runway on landing. Other reports (Flight International 25-21.01.2000) say 2 out of 36 occupants were killed in the accident.

Sources:

AP
Scramble 241
Xinhua News Agency

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Sharjah Airport (SHJ); 23 February 1998