Accident Lockheed L-188A Electra 9Q-CDI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323802

Date:Monday 8 February 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Owner/operator:Air Karibu
Registration: 9Q-CDI
MSN: 1037
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Allison 501-D13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kinshasa -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:Mbandaka Airport (MDK/FZEA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Electra plane was rented by the Congolese Armed Forces to transport fuel to Mbandaka. The aircraft, 6 tonnes overloaded, also carried live ammunition including bombs. Because no co-pilot was present, the flight engineer was performing duties of the co-pilot and a ground mechanic was performing duties of the flight engineer. Shortly after takeoff the no. 3 engine had to be shut down. The captain tried to return to the airport but the plane lost altitude and control, crashing some three minutes after takeoff, on the premises of the Congolese Electricity Company.

Sources:

Africa News Online
Reuters
Scramble 239

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU); 02 January 1990