ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou M21-05 Kuching Airport (KCH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 24 May 1999
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Operator:Royal Malaysian Air Force - RMAF
Registration: M21-05
MSN: 270
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kuching Airport (KCH) (   Malaysia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuching Airport (KCH/WBGG), Malaysia
Destination airport:Kuching Airport (KCH/WBGG), Malaysia
Narrative:
Crashed into a swampy area at the end of the runway during a regular training mission. One of the airplane's two engines had lost power.

Sources:
» Scramble 258
» Reuters
» Scramble 241
» New Straits Times - May 29, 1999

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org