Status: | |
Date: | Monday 26 July 1999 |
Time: | 13:46 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-76TD |
Operator: | Elf Air |
Registration: | RA-76819 |
MSN: | 1013409274 |
First flight: | 1991 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2882 |
Cycles: | 1177 |
Engines: | 4 Soloviev D-30KP |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia |
Destination airport: | Perm Airport (PEE/USPP), Russia |
Narrative:The Ilyushin operated on a cargo flight from Moscow, Russia to Tianjin, China and return. On the return flight intermediate stops were planned at Irkutsk and Perm.
During the stop at Irkutsk, 38000 kg of fuel was uplifted and the crew calculated the takeoff weight to be 170.040 kg, which was below the maximum takeoff weight for the given conditions of 174.000 kg. Takeoff speed was set at 235 km/h, which corresponded to a takeoff weight of 190.000 kg.
On takeoff, the airplane barely gained height, reaching a speed of 250 km/h over the runway threshold. It pitched up to 16° with the airspeed decreasing. The flight engineer then put the no. 1 and no. 2 engines in reverse, causing the airplane to turn left. It missed and armed forces building and a transformer substation and crashed 1476 m from the end of the paved runway. A post-impact fire broke out.
Two of the crewmembers received serious injuries (navigator's ribs were broken and aircraft technician got closed craniocerebral injury and had his crus broken) and the other five members got away with contusion and bruises.
It was later established that the actual weight on takeoff was 198000 - 200000 kg, which was above the mtow. In Tianjin the cargo manifest indicated 49750 kg but onboard documents showed a total of 30040 kg.
Classification:
Overloaded
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» ITAR/TASS News Agency
» Scramble 243
Photos

accident date:
26-07-1999type: Ilyushin Il-76TD
registration: RA-76819

accident date:
registration: RA-76819

accident date:
registration: RA-76819

accident date:
registration: RA-76819
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Irkutsk Airport to Perm Airport as the crow flies is 3049 km (1905 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.