UI Beechcraft 1900D YV-466C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323705

Date:Friday 30 July 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Avior - Aviones de Oriente
Registration: YV-466C
MSN: UE-343
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Arauca-Santiago Pérez Airport (AUC) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barinas Airport (BNS/SVBI)
Destination airport:Guasdualito-Vare Maria Airport (GDO/SVGD)
Narrative:
The Beech 1900D was on a flight from Caracas (CCS) to Guasdualito (GDO) via Barinas (BNS). About 15 minutes after departure from Barinas, the flight was hijacked by three men and two women. Coordinates were given to the flight crew and the plane landed in Arauca, Colombia. Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia (FARC) guerrillas were likely responsible for the hijacking and released on August 8.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1999 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security