Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Tuesday 26 October 1999 |
Time: | 19:45 |
Type: |  Airbus A320-231 |
Operator: | Indian Airlines |
Registration: | VT-ESL |
MSN: | 499 |
First flight: | 1994 |
Engines: | 2 IAE V2500-A1 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) ( Myanmar)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Calcutta-Netaji Subhas Chandra Airport (CCU/VECC), India |
Destination airport: | Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar |
Flightnumber: | 727 |
Narrative:Landed hard during a rainstorm and veered off the runway, causing the nose gear to collapse; windshear suspected. The airplane was finally repaired in August 2000.
Classification:
Heavy landing
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap
Sources:
» Calcutta Online
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Calcutta-Netaji Subhas Chandra Airport to Yangon-Mingaladon Airport as the crow flies is 1021 km (638 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.