ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-AFL Simra Airport (SIF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 December 1999
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Skyline Airways
Registration: 9N-AFL
MSN: 796
First flight: 1982
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Simra Airport (SIF) (   Nepal)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Simra Airport (SIF/VNSI), Nepal
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Narrative:
The Twin Otter departed Simra at 14:57 for a half hour flight to Kathmandu. The aircraft crashed 5 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:
» Kathmandu post

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Simra Airport to Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport as the crow flies is 70 km (44 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org