ASN Aircraft accident IAI 1124A Westwind II N422BC Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 26 December 1999
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI 1124A Westwind II
Operator:Bradley Aviation
Registration: N422BC
MSN: 302
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:7975
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE), United States of America
Destination airport:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES), United States of America
Narrative:
During the activation of the crew oxygen system a fire erupted on the ground which consumed the entire pressure vessel. This was caused by the failure of the first stage pressure reducer in the oxygen regulator assembly.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the first stage pressure reducer in the oxygen regulator assembly. "

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Accident number: CHI00FA050
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI to Waukesha Airport, WI as the crow flies is 29 km (18 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org