ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 9N-ABP Jarayakhali Hill
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 27 July 2000
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-ABP
MSN: 654
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jarayakhali Hill (   Nepal)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bajhang Airport (BJH/VNBG), Nepal
Destination airport:Dhangadhi Airport (DHI/VNDH), Nepal
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Bajhang at 10:11 for a 30-minute flight to Dhangadhi. Last radio contact was at 10:31. The aircraft was found to have collided with pine trees on the 4300 feet Jarayakhali hill on the Churia mountain range, also known as Sivalik Hills, before catching fire.

Classification:

Sources:
» Hemant Arjyal
» Kathmandupost
» Nepal News

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-9N-ABP
accident date: 27-07-2000
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: 9N-ABP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bajhang Airport to Dhangadhi Airport as the crow flies is 105 km (65 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-6 Twin Otter

  • 930+ built
  • 219th loss
  • 144th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 Nepal
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org