ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N3199A Spanish Cay Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 12 August 2000
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Great Texas Foods Inc.
Registration: N3199A
MSN: BB-1499
First flight: 1995
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Spanish Cay Airport (   Bahamas)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE), United States of America
Destination airport:Spanish Cay Airport (MYAX), Bahamas
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he made an uneventful landing and as he applied the brakes, the left brake did not respond. He stated that he lost control of the aircraft and exited the runway from the right side and impacted a berm. The right landing gear collapsed, the left wing and the front fuselage incurred substantial damage.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL to Spanish Cay Airport as the crow flies is 273 km (170 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org