ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-72 TL-ACW Luzamba Airport (LZM)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 6 October 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-72
Operator:Centrafrican Airlines
Registration: TL-ACW
MSN: 36572090796
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Lotarev D-36
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Luzamba Airport (LZM) (   Angola)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Luzamba Airport (LZM/FNLZ), Angola
Narrative:
A go around was carried out because the Antonov was not properly lined up with the runway. Following a tight circuit the crew forgot to lower the gear. The aircraft landed on its belly and skidded for 350 m before coming to rest.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ICAO File : 00004420
» Scramble 262
» Tommy Maurer

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org