ASN Aircraft accident ATR 42-512 VP-BOF Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 11 October 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 42-512
Operator:ACES - Aerolineas Centrales de Colombia
Registration: VP-BOF
MSN: 505
First flight: 1996
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (   Colombia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Seen WFU at Bogotá on February 2, 2001. The aircraft had been damaged after colliding on the ramp with Boeing 727-200 HK-3998X.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» civil-spotters@yahoogroups.com
» Marc Follet

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org