Accident Antonov An-24RV RA-46499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323396

Date:Sunday 5 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Cheboksary Aviation Enterprise
Registration: RA-46499
MSN: 27308302
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cheboksary Airport (CSY) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cheboksary Airport (CSY/UWKS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-24 suffered a runway excursion after the flight crew aborted the takeoff from Cheboksary Airport at a speed well above V1.
The aircraft overran the runway by 270 metres and the nose-gear collapsed. Visibility at the time was poor (350 metres) due to fog.

Sources:

Soviet Transports