ASN Aircraft accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 300 FAC-1251 Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 5 December 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA C-212 Aviocar 300
Operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1251
MSN: 450
First flight: 1991-04-24 (9 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Honeywell TPE331-10R-513C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) from Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS) (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS/SKTQ), Colombia
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a forest next to the Rio Orteguaza, 3 km short of the runway of Tres Esquinas Air Base, Colombia.
The aircraft carried two crew and nine civil engineers to repair an airstrip. One of the crew and a passenger were seriously injured.

Sources:
» Air Forces Monthly June 2001

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org