Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Friday 5 January 2001 |
Type: |  Boeing 727-46F |
Operator: | Air Gemini Cargo |
Registration: | S9-BAI |
MSN: | 20078/686 |
First flight: | 1969-01-22 (32 years) |
Total airframe hrs: | 40300 |
Cycles: | 30800 |
Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Dundo Airport (DUE) ( Angola)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola |
Destination airport: | Dundo Airport (DUE/FNDU), Angola |
Narrative:The cargo plane approached Dundo in favourable weather conditions. The airplane touched down just short of the runway. The right main landing gear collapsed after striking the raised lip of the runway. The Boeing 727 continued onto the runway and deviated to the right; it slid off the runway onto an area covered with high grass and bushes. Then the other landing gear legs collapsed. In the mishap a man was killed who had stopped to relieve himself close to runway.
Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot
Sources:
» Flight Safety Foundation International
» Reuters
» Tommy Maurer
Photos

accident date:
05-01-2001type: Boeing 727-46F
registration: N746EV
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport to Dundo Airport as the crow flies is 847 km (529 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.