ASN Aircraft accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-MP Aviocar 200 U-614 Silimo
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 8 January 2001
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212-MP Aviocar 200
Operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AL (Navy)
Registration: U-614
MSN: 223/63N
First flight: 1984-01-25 (17 years)
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Silimo (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WABP), Indonesia
Destination airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Navy aircraft departed Timika at 10:25 for a 90-minute flight to Jayapura. The wreckage was found to have struck Trikora peak at an altitude of 11800 feet in an area of mountainous jungle.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» AP
» Kabar-Irian
» Kompas
» The Jakarta Post.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport to Jayapura-Sentani Airport as the crow flies is 455 km (285 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org