ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 328-120 FAC-1165 Bogotá
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Tuesday 30 January 2001
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 328-120
Operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1165
MSN: 3103
First flight: 1997
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW119C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bogotá (   Colombia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Vicente Airport (SVI/SKSV), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
A man hijacked the flight while it was on the ground at San Vicente del Caguán. The airplane departed at 16:50, flying to the military air base located next to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport where it arrived at 17:35. During the negotiations five passengers were released. He demanded to be taken to Spain. At 21:55 the remaining occupants managed to overpower the hijacker.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2001 / DoT, TSA

Photos

photo of Dornier-328-120-FAC-1165
accident date: 30-01-2001
type: Dornier 328-120
registration: FAC-1165

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Vicente Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 290 km (181 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org