ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 8Q-TMA Sun Island Resort
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 19 February 2001
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Operator:Trans Maldivian Airways
Registration: 8Q-TMA
MSN: 82
First flight: 1967
Total airframe hrs:25331
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Sun Island Resort (   Maldives)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft, operated by Trans Maldivian Airways was maneuvering on the water near the Floating Platform, after landing in the lagoon near Sun Island Resort, when it struck another Twin Otter (8Q-TMH) that was parked against the floating platform. There were no passengers on either aircraft.
Both aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause:

Conclusions:
1. The accident was caused by an error on the part of the pilot in that he over-estimated the effect of the wind on the aircraft with the propellers feathered, and he attempted to apply reverse thrust too soon after taking action to unfeather the propellers.
2. There is room for improvement in the standard Operating Practices on the part of the operator.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAD Maldives
Status: Investigation completed
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org