ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76TD RA-76588 Chkalovsky Airport (CKL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 14 July 2001
Time:08:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Operator:Russ Air Transport Company
Registration: RA-76588
MSN: 0043451530
First flight: 1984
Total airframe hrs:3523
Cycles:1831
Engines: 4 Soloviev D-30KP-2
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) from Chkalovsky Airport (CKL) (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chkalovsky Airport (CKL/UUMU), Russia
Destination airport:Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO), Russia
Flightnumber:9633
Narrative:
The Ilyushin was operating on a cargo flight from Chkalovsky to Taiyuan, China. Intermediate stops were planned at Noril'sk and Bratsk. Weather at Chkalovsky included fog with a visibility of 500-900 m, vertical visibility 70-80 m, temperature +8deg C. The aircraft was prepared for departure and, according to the loading documents, loaded with 40,2 tons of cargo. The takeoff weight would thus be 191,9 tons. However, the cargo was not properly weighed and the actual takeoff weight was approximately 204 tons, which exceeded the maximum permissible weight by 14 tons. Flaps were set at 30°, slats to 14°, and the stabilizer was at 5,4° airplane nose up. After accelerating down the runway, the captain started to rotate at a speed of 250 km/h (135 kts), lifting off at a speed of 290 km/h (157 kts) after a takeoff run of 2700 m. The undercarriage was raised and at the height of approximately 10 meters, the captain carried out a right-hand turn with a 7 deg bank to compensate for a slight deviation to the left during takeoff. At a height of about 23 m the stabilizer was trimmed from -5,4° to -3,9° without using elevator to compensate. The Ilyushin then descended to about 20 m before it contacted trees, 930 m past the end of the runway. The no. 3 and 4 engines were destroyed by the impact and the airplane descended further until contacting terrain at 1460 m past the end of the runway.
The investigation into the cause of the accident revealed a large number of problems in the operations and maintenance of the Russ Air Transport Company, the Atruvera company and also in the flight service organization of Chkalovsky Airport.

Probable Cause:

According to fact-finding of the commission, the accident occurred because of the collision with obstacles in the section of the initial climb due to the failure of the crew to maintain a safe climb trajectory as a result of the unfavorable combination of the following factors:

- organizational shortcomings during the inspection and the documentation of cargo at the Chkalovsky Airport, that did not exclude the possibility of loading the aircraft to a weight of above the mtow;

- exceeding the limitation of the maximum permissible takeoff weight of the aircraft (according to the data of studies it was exceeded by 13,6 - 14 tons);

- it was not detected in proper time that the captain had the habit of trimming the stabilizer at a height lower than height of the beginning of the retracting of the flaps as established for Il-76 aircraft, which led the aircraft to depart from the safe trajectory of climb, and subsequently to the collision with the obstacles;

- insufficient interaction between the crew members during a takeoff in conditions of restricted visibility, because the copilot and navigator did not monitor the flight altitude;

- the restricted visibility (local fog), which did not allow crew to see the obstacles and to avoid a collision;

- the presence of natural obstacles (forest) in the approach zone with a magnetic takeoff heading of 121° at Chkalovsky Airport, that does not correspond to the current requirements for the operation of civil airfields (Ngea-92).

Classification:
Overloaded
Loss of control

Sources:
» Russian Ministry of Transport

Follow-up / safety actions
Following the accident the AOC of Russ Air was revoked.

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-76TD-RA-76588
accident date: 14-07-2001
type: Ilyushin Il-76TD
registration: RA-76588

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chkalovsky Airport to Noril'sk Airport as the crow flies is 2797 km (1748 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org