ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I F-OHRM N'Djamena Airport (NDJ)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 18 September 2001
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:A. Trichot
Registration: F-OHRM
MSN: 20800142
First flight: 1989
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:N'Djamena Airport (NDJ) (   Chad)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Blown over by a gust of wind. The airplane was damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Scramble 276

Photos

photo of Cessna-208-Caravan-I-F-OHRM
accident date: 18-09-2001
type: Cessna 208 Caravan I
registration: F-OHRM

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org