Accident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV C-GWSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323217

Date:Thursday 20 September 2001
Time:22:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV
Owner/operator:Max Aviation
Registration: C-GWSL
MSN: AT-028
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kangiqsualujjuaq Airport, QC (XGR/CYLU)
Destination airport:Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The approach to Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport was stable but slightly below the VASIS descent profile. Just before the flare when power was reduced to idle, the crew was surprised by how rapidly the aircraft decelerated. Touchdown on the runway was hard. After the engines were shut down at the terminal, the crew noted structural deformations around the nose wheel attachment point and on the wings, where the deformations caused fuel to leak. Runway 31 slopes upward 1.3%. The landing was made at twilight, and the runway environment appeared very dark to the crew due to the lack of reflection from the gravel surface.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2001Q0814

Location