ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-GJBV North Bay Airport, ON (YYB)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 11 October 2001
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Operator:Voyageur Airways
Registration: C-GJBV
MSN: B-100
First flight: 1971
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:North Bay Airport, ON (YYB) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lake Simcoe Regional Airport, ON (YLK/CYLS), Canada
Destination airport:Windsor Airport, ON (YQG/CYQG), Canada
Narrative:
The Beech A100 aircraft departed Barrie-Orillia destined to Windsor, Ontario, Canada. On departure, when the landing gear was raised, the red light in the handle remained on. The flight crew lowered the landing gear but the red light in the handle remained on and the right main gear green light did not illuminate. The flight crew elected to divert to North Bay where maintenance was available. The crew used the alternate gear lowering but the right main gear still did not indicate down and locked. A fly-by before landing in North Bay confirmed that the gear appeared to be down. The flight crew landed on runway 26 and the aircraft decelerated normally until approximately 50 knots when the right main gear slowly collapsed. The right propeller struck the runway followed by the right flap and gear doors. After the aircraft stopped, passengers were evacuated without incident. There were no injuries. the An initial investigation indicated an actuator failure.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» TSB A01O02870

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lake Simcoe Regional Airport, ON to Windsor Airport, ON as the crow flies is 366 km (229 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org