Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan C-GGUH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323184

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 2 November 2001
Time:19:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Stage Air Ltd.
Registration: C-GGUH
MSN: 208B0827
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Tuktoyaktuk Airport, NT (YUB/CYUB)
Destination airport:Inuvik/Mike Zubko Airport, NT (YEV/CYEV)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna Caravan, C-GGUH, was on a visual flight rules flight, at night, from Tuktoyaktuk, Northwest Territories, to Inuvik-Mike Zubko Airport, when instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) were encountered. Before entering the Inuvik control zone, the pilot contacted the air traffic controller and was issued an instrument approach clearance for runway 23 at 19:32 local time. During the approach the aircraft contacted a hill top four nautical miles north of the airport and came to rest in an upright position. The aircraft was substantially damaged; the pilot and the one passenger sustained minor injuries.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The pilot did not adequately plan for the IFR approach, did not execute the approach in a manner so as to align the aircraft with the runway, and flew into terrain.
2. The pilot=s low comfort level with IFR procedures coupled with the relatively short time to organize for the assigned approach most likely resulted in the pilot losing situational awareness.
3. The pilot did not use the autopilot or the radar altimeter to reduce workload and provide terrain alerting during the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01W0269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location