ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 8R-GTG
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 14 November 2001
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Trans Guyana Airways
Registration: 8R-GTG
MSN: 208B0397
First flight: 1994
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: None
Location:at an unknown location (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lethem Airport (LTM/SYLT), Guyana
Destination airport:Georgetown-Ogle International Airport (OGL/SYGO), Guyana
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff four men armed with handguns ordered the pilot to fly to a remote dirt airstrip located in Brazil near the border with Venezuela. After a short time on the ground the pilot had to take off again. After circling for 15 minutes the Caravan landed again and all passengers and the pilot were put into a barn. The hijackers escaped on horses.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2001 / DoT, TSA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lethem Airport to Georgetown-Ogle International Airport as the crow flies is 423 km (264 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org