Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I EP-859,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323143

Date:unk. date 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Ejército del Perú
Registration: EP-859
MSN: 20800254
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location: -   Peru
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna 208 crashed in the Peruvian Rain Forest on a river that boarders Colombia. The pilot was trying to start the engine while floating down the river. It struck a cable holding a barge in position and flipped the aircraft over and sank.

Sources:

Aircraft Structures International Corp.