ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301 HK-3951X Hobo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 20 February 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301
Operator:AIRES Colombia
Registration: HK-3951X
MSN: 184
First flight: 1989
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hobo (   Colombia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Neiva-La Marguita Airport (NVA/SKNV), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Flightnumber:4C8091
Narrative:
Hijacked by four leftist guerrillas forcing it to land in a rural town and kidnapping a senator who was on board.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

photo of DHC-8-301-HK-3951X
accident date: 20-02-2002
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-8-301
registration: HK-3951X

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Neiva-La Marguita Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 231 km (145 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org